937.829.5661

FAQ

FAQ

ARE THERE MEMBERSHIP DUES?

Member organizations pay annual dues of $500.

WHAT BENEFITS ARE INCLUDED WITH A MEMBERSHIP?

Upon becoming a member, your company will be given access to our Member’s Portal. Once you gain access, you can submit proposals on any available projects and acquire information on future Collaborative Collider. Additionally, you have access to a Member’s Directory and can participate on the Tech Council and other networking opportunities. There are no tiered memberships within ARCNet so every member is considered equal.

IS BEING A NONTRADITIONAL DEFENSE CONTRACTOR A REQUIREMENT TO JOIN THE CONSORTIUM?

No, membership is open to companies and universities that can make a technical contribution to the advancement of autonomy technology for the warfighter.

WHAT IS A NONTRADITIONAL COMPANY AND HOW DO I DISCERN IF MY COMPANY IS ONE?

A non-traditional company means:  “an entity is not currently performing and has not performed, for at least the one-year period preceding the solicitation of sources by the Department of Defense for the procurement or transaction, any contract or subcontract for the Department of Defense that is subject to full coverage under the cost accounting standards prescribed pursuant to section 1502 of title 41.”  Non-traditional companies are often small businesses or new companies but can also be universities and nonprofits. They may have innovative technologies but lack the resources and experience to navigate government contracting. The CA model is a good way for nontraditional companies to access the federal marketplace.

HOW LONG WILL IT TAKE TO GET A MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION APPROVED AFTER SUBMITTAL?

An application that contains all required documentation and certificates can be processed very quickly. However, it can take longer if an applicant needs to apply or renew their SAM Registration or CAGE code certifications. See our membership application for a listing of all required membership information. If you have questions about the application process or the status of an application, please email Andrea Seitz by clicking here.

WHY CAN’T I CHARGE A FEE OR PROFIT ON MY PROJECT PROPOSALS?

Under a Cooperative Agreement, we cannot legally accept any proposals with fee/profit. Cooperative Agreements are governed under 2 CFR 200 and, therefore, ARCNet has no choice in the matter. All projects released through the consortium would fall under these requirements.